Quick Links

About us

Our Committees

B.E. Courses offered

M.B.A.

M.E. Courses offered

Ph.D. - Doctoral Courses

Facilities offered

Laboratory Setup

B.E. Admissions

Ph.D. Admissions

Quick Links

M.E. Admissions

M.B.A. Admissions



  • Shrama Sadhana Scholarship Scheme(4S) 2016-17
  • Various Scholarships and Freeships

  • Why choose SSBT COET?
  • - Pioneer in Engineering Education since Year 1983 with sprawling 25Acres Campus
  • - Awarded Best Engineering College of Maharashtra by Engineering Education Foundation (in Year 2008)
  • - Best Placement Record - Over 1000 Students Placed with top-rated MNC Companies
  • - Experienced and vibrant Faculty Team - comprising of 15 Engineering Doctorates, 35+ M.E./M.Tech Members
  • - Investment of over 30 Crores in Building Infrastructure, Laboratories and Technology Updates

B.E. Faculty Team

M.B.A. Faculty Team

M.E. Faculty Team

Ph.D. Faculty Team

Other Team Members

Alumni Cell

Events & Activities

Departmental Activities

B.E. Departments

M.E. Departments

M.B.A. Department

Ph.D. Department

Placement Cell

Exam Results

Useful Links

Careers @ SSCOET

Contact Info

Department of Computer Engineering - Activities 2011-12

1. Departmental  Section

A) Achievement:
Department of Computer Engineering achieved a award of “Best Performing Institute” by Rotating Trophy in Sate Level AIM’s Programming Contest Organized by Smt. S.M.A. Institute of Management, Chalisgaon, on 19/02/2012.

B) Training Programs / Workshop/Seminar  Organized by Department

SN
Name of Activity
Date

Beneficiaries Students/ Faculty

1.
Workshop on “Windows 2003 server “
20/08/2011
To 22/08/2011
BE(A) Computer- 65
2
Workshop on “JAVA”
03/09/2011 to
11/09/2011
TE Computer-77
3
Workshop  on “Oracle”
27/09/2011 to 1/10/11
SE(Computer )
4
Expert Lecture on “Cloud Computing”
08/10/2011
SE,TE & BE  Computer
(All )
5
Project Report writing guidance Lecture
5/10/11
B.E. Computer-125
6
Training and Placement guidance Lecture
17/9/11 to 21/09/11
B.E.(A & B)
125
7
Demo Lecture by all faculty
10/01/2012 to 14/01/2012
All Faculty
8
Workshop on “ Advanced Java ” conducted  by  Mr. Pramod  Jadhav ,corporate trainer , Pune
06/02/2011
To 15/02/12
TE (Computer)-72
9
Expert Lecture on “Data Structure ”  by Prof. S.R. Tandale
M .S. Bidve Engg College Latur
01/03/2012
SE (Computer)
(All students )
10
Workshop on “Android Technology” by Mr. Krishna Kumar Raikwar SSIT Nagpur.
02/03/12 To
04/03/12
BE (Computer)-43
11
Practical Demo  on “Cyberoam –UTM Device ” By Mr. M.E.Patil , SSBT COET Bambhori
14/03/12 To 15/03/12
TE (Computer )- 128
12
Seminar on “ Latex” by Mr. Babula Rathod & Mr. Manoj Mahajan  , SSBT COET Bambhori
17/03/12
All Faculty of Computer Department

C) Activities Organized by Department under COESA (Computer Engg. Student Association)

SN
Name of Activity
Date

Beneficiaries Students/ Faculty

1.
Aptitude Test
30/07/2011
SE, TE &BE  Computer-127
2
Group Discussion Competition
06/08/2011
SE,TE & BE Computer 08 Groups
3
Aptitude Test 
( General  & Technical )
09/09/2011
BE Computer -125
4
Industrial Visit  at Doordarshan Jalgaon
19/01/12 &
20/01/12
BE Computer-122
5
Technical Aptitude Test by COESA    
21/01/12
SE, TE &BE Computer -159 
6
AIM’s State level Competition on “C , C++, JAVA Test  ” organized by    Agrawal Institude of management , Chalisagaon   (Written Test ) conducted by Dept. of Computer
04/02/12
SE , TE  Computer -237
7
Industrial Visit  at BSNL  Jalgaon
23/02/12  &  24/02/12
BE (Computer)- 122
8
SNAP-HUNT IN MECH FEST 2012
03/03/2012
SE, TE. BE. Computer
9
Technical Group Discussion
17/03/12
SE, TE. BE (Computer)-90

2. Student Section

A) Student Participation and Achievements in various activates at International/ National/State Level

SR. No.
Name of Event
Organizing Institute
Level of Event
Date of Event
No of Students Participated / Winner
1.
11th state level Aims Programming Contest-2012
 
Smt. S. M.A.  Institute of Management , Chalisgaon
State
19 Feb2012
SE & TE : 237
1st prize : Dinesh  Chandwani
2nd prize : Vivek Bari ,
2nd Pize : Ganesh Naik
3rd Prize : Kapil Shirsat
4th Prize :Akshay Patil
Consolations : Nilesh Mahajan 
2
Viduta Prapti-2K12
GF COE , Jalgaon
National
14 & 15 Feb 2012
SE 10
3
TECHLLIGENT-12
Pimpri Chinchwad COE Pune
National
17 & 18 Feb 2012
SE-18 2nd  Prize : Gokul Patil  , TE-05
4
TECHNOARENA-2012
GOE JALGAON
National
20  Feb 2012
SE-07 ,2nd Prize : Priyanka Naval 
5
Mech- Fest-2012
SSBT COET Bambhori
National
3 Mar 2012
SE-03
TE-01
3rd Prize: Megha Bhole
6
Techecellance -2012
SSGB Bhusawal
National
3 Mar 2012
SE-01   
 2nd prize  : Meghana Bhole
7
Jigyasa- 2012
GHRIIT Jalgaon
 
University
-
SE-03 , TE-02
8
Work shop
IIT Kharangour (Loophole – ethical Hacking )
National
19-Feb-12
SE-01
9
International Conference on Engineering &   Research
GF COE Jalgaon
International
1 & 2 Mar
2012
Present & published paper =07 by ME Computer Students
10
Technoera-2012
SRES COET Kopargaon
National
3 & 4 March 2012
SE-01
3rd Prize: Akshay Patil







Announcements

My SSCOET Account

Please Login!
E-mail ID:

Password: